Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at 427; Baltzer, 240 S.W.3d at 475. There is no abuse of discretion if some evidence of a substantive and probative character exists to support the trial court’s decision. In re A.L.E., 279 S.W.3d at 428; Baltzer, 240 S.W.3d at 475. We consider only the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and will uphold its judgment on any legal theory supported by the evidence. In re A.L.E., 279 S.W.3d at 428.

Beata requests relief under the amended 2009 version of section 153.317. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.317 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Section 153.317 provides: “If elected by a conservator, the court shall alter the standard possession order . . . to provide for one or more . . . alternative beginning and ending possession times for the described periods of possession, unless the court finds that the election is not in the best interest of the child.” Id. Therefore, the trial court may enter an expanded possession order if it determines that expanded possession is in the child’s best interest.