Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012(a) (Vernon 2008) (providing that, relative to certain causes of action, trial court shall reduce amount of damages to be recovered by claimant by a percentage equal to his percentage of responsibility); id. § 33.012(b) (requiring trial court, when this provision is applicable, to reduce claimant’s recovery of damages by sum of all his settlements in the cause of action); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.301 (Vernon 2005) (prescribing certain limits on damages recoverable in health-care liability suits); Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.102 (Vernon 2006) (“A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment interest.”). In fact, Villarreal maintained he was entitled to, and indeed was awarded, pre-judgment interest although such award caused an ultimate recovery greater than the “verdict.”