Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In essence, Villarreal asserted that the parties’ agreement required rendition of judgment for the full amount of compensatory and exemplary damages assessed by the jury. In contrast, Rodriguez argued that the agreement did not preclude application of the statutory exemplary-damages cap, which would mandate judgment for $220,218 in exemplary damages, as opposed to the $550,000 assessed by the jury. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.008(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000”).

On June 3, 2008, the trial court signed a judgment, reflecting the court interpreted the agreement as asserted by Villarreal and awarding him $112,109 in compensatory damages, $550,000 in exemplary damages, costs of court, and pre-judgment and post-judgment interest.