Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] B.
The Stark Law is intended to prevent “overutilization of services by physicians who [stand] to profit from referring patients to facilities or entities in which they [have] a financial interest.” Drakeford, 675 F.3d at 397. The statute prohibits a physician from making a referral to an entity, such as a hospital, with which he or she has a financial relationship, for the furnishing of designated health services. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1). If the physician makes such a referral, the hospital may not submit a bill for reimbursement to Medicare. Id. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B). Similarly, the government may not make any payment for a designated health service provided in violation of the Stark Law. Id. § 1395nn(g)(1). If
13
a person collects any payment for a service billed in violation of the Stark Law, “the person shall be liable to the individual for, and shall refund on a timely basis to the individual, any amounts so collected.” Id. § 1395nn(g)(2).
4
Inpatient and outpatient hospital services are considered designated health services under the law. Id. § 1395nn(h)(6). A referral includes “the request by a physician for the item or service.” Id. § 1395nn(h)(5)(A).