Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] III.
A.
Menachem requests D.J.G.S. “be allowed to visit his father and his siblings in Israel” prior to the time D.J.G.S. is sixteen years of age. Iowa courts have “long recognized the need for a child of divorce to maintain meaningful relations with both parents.” In re Marriage of Leyda, 355 N.W.2d 862, 866 (Iowa 1984). Iowa Code section 598.41(1) (2013), provides the court shall order custody and “liberal visitation rights where appropriate” to “assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents.” Section 598.1(1) defines “best interest of the child” to include “the opportunity for maximum continuous physical and emotional contact possible with both parents.” The Code does not in any way limit these considerations solely because one of the parents resides outside the borders of Iowa or the United States.