Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “Although we decide the issues raised on appeal anew, we give weight to the trial court's factual findings, especially with respect to the credibility of the witnesses.” In re Marriage of Witten, 672 N.W.2d 768, 773 (Iowa 2003).
III.
A.
Menachem requests D.J.G.S. “be allowed to visit his father and his siblings in Israel” prior to the time D.J.G.S. is sixteen years of age. Iowa courts have “long recognized the need for a child of divorce to maintain meaningful relations with both parents.” In re Marriage of Leyda, 355 N.W.2d 862, 866 (Iowa 1984). Iowa Code section 598.41(1) (2013), provides the court shall order custody and “liberal visitation rights where appropriate” to “assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents.” Section 598.1(1) defines “best interest of the child” to include “the opportunity for maximum continuous physical and emotional contact possible with both parents.”