Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] record in the light most favorable to the ruling. Natex Corp. v. Paris Indep. Sch. Dist., 326
S.W.3d 728, 737 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2010, pet. filed). To the extent that we are
required to interpret a statute, that aspect of our review is performed de novo. WCM Grp.,
Inc. v. Brown, 305 S.W.3d 222, 229 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2009, no pet.). We look
to the statute’s plain meaning because we presume that the legislature intends the plain
meaning of its words. Id. In doing so, we read the words in context and construe the
language according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Id.
Section 150.002 provides, in relevant part, that in any action “for damages arising
out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the
plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party . . . licensed
professional engineer” who is: (1) competent to testify; (2) registered or licensed in the
same professional license or registration as the defendant; and (3) knowledgeable in the
area of practice of the defendant and offers testimony based on the person’s knowledge,
skill, experience, education, training, and practice. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
150.002(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). In addition, in the certificate of merit,
the expert must “specifically” set out for each of the plaintiff’s theories of recovery, “the
negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission” of the defendant professional “in 4
providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice,
judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for
each such claim.” Id. § 150.002(b). Failure to file the affidavit “in accordance with this
section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal
may be with prejudice.” Id. § 150.002(d). “An order granting or denying a motion for
dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.” Id. § 150.002(e).
III. PRESERVATION OF ERROR
As a preliminary matter, El Pistolon argues that Levinson failed to preserve its
appellate issue that Payne did not demonstrate in his certificate of merit that he had the
requisite knowledge.