Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] stated that it did not consider the reply.
The trial court’s order denying Levinson’s motion to dismiss states, “The Court has
considered the Defendants’ motion to dismiss, Plaintiff’s Response thereto, and the
argument of counsel and finds that Defendant’s motion lacks merit and should be
DENIED.” We conclude that, because the trial court stated that it considered counsel’s
argument, which included the argument that Payne failed to state that he is
knowledgeable in Levinson’s area of practice, it made an implicit ruling that Payne’s
affidavit did not lack that requirement. Moreover, section 150.002(a)(3) requires that the
expert be “knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant” and that “[t]he plaintiff’s
failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the
complaint against the defendant.” Id. § 150.002(a)(3), (e) (emphasis added). Therefore,
we conclude that in order to deny Levinson’s motion to dismiss, the trial court must have
determined that El Pistolon’s certificate of merit was sufficient on the basis that its expert
was knowledgeable in Levinson’s area of practice.