Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] requisite knowledge.
Id. (emphasis in original). The Austin Court of Appeals concluded that the trial court may
determine whether the expert is knowledgeable on a variety of factors as a factual
determination and could even infer this knowledge from the certificate of merit itself. Id.
Moreover, in Dunham Engineering, the Houston Court of Appeals came to the same
conclusion, stating, “[T]he statute does not require the affiant explicitly establish or
address that he is ‘knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant’ on the face of
the certificate.” 404 S.W.3d at 794–95.
Section 150.002(a) says that the plaintiff must file an affidavit of “a third-party
licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered landscape architect, or 7
registered professional land surveyor who . . . is knowledgeable in the area of practice of
the defendant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(a) (emphasis added). Thus,
we agree with our sister courts that 150.002 does not require an expert to explicitly state
or establish within the certificate of merit that he is knowledgeable or that that his opinions