Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Sapphire instructed appellee, its escrow agent for the sale, not to give Donahue the $36,000 commission and to instead return the money to Sapphire and give Donahue a “credit” for payment to Sapphire. Appellee complied with Sapphire’s instructions.

Donahue filed suit against appellee for breach of fiduciary duty, statutory breach pursuant to a sections 2651.157 and 2702.053 of the Texas Insurance Code, and tortious interference with a contract. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §§ 2651.157 (explaining that a title insurance agent’s license may be revoked if it fails to furnish an audit report in a timely fashion or if the agent “furnishes an audit report that reveals any irregularity, including a shortage, or any practice not in keeping with sound, honest business practices”), 2702.053 (West 2009).1 Donahue sought return of the $36,000 plus interest

_______________

1 Section 2702.053 states: