Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Schlueter v. Schlueter, 975 S.W.2d 584, 589 (Tex. 1998).

The court that renders a divorce decree retains the power to enforce the property division. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.002 (West 2006); see Pearson v. Fillingim, 332 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex. 2011); In re Provine, 312 S.W.3d 824, 829 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, orig. proceeding). Although a court is without authority to change provisions in a final judgment relating to property adjudication, it does have authority to make orders necessary to carry the judgment into full effect. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.001 (West 2006). Family Code section 9.006, entitled “Enforcement of Division of Property,” provides that “the court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” Id. § 9.006(a) (West 2006). The court also “may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” Id. § 9.006(b); see Dechon v. Dechon, 909 S.W.2d 950, 956 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1995, no writ).

B. Standard of Review

We consider a trial court’s order of enforcement under an abuse of discretion standard. See Gainous v. Gainous, 219 S.W.3d 97, 103 (Tex.