Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Quickfacts/Homepage_slideshow_3_31_14.pdf. All such facilities
UNITED 12 STATES V. AGRONT
The VA facility context therefore requires adopting the
controlling standard of conduct for which Agront advocates:
the quantum of “[d]isorderly conduct which creates loud,
boisterous, and unusual noise” that is required to violate the
regulation is conduct sufficiently “loud, boisterous, and
unusual” that it would tend to disturb the normal operation of
a VA facility.5
The text of the regulation itself supports this
interpretation. Notably, § 1.218(a)(5) – defining
“Disturbances” – prohibits conduct “which creates loud or
unusual noise,” conduct that “obstructs” use of various areas
of access, and also conduct “which otherwise impedes or
disrupts the performance of official duties by Government
employees” (emphasis added). Use of the term “otherwise”
indicates that, in order to be prohibited conduct, “loud and
unusual noise” also would need to rise to the level of
impeding or disrupting normal VA operations. See
WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INT’L DICTIONARY 1598