Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] attended him earlier because, during the altercation, they had
been diverted from their normal duties to ensure the situation
in the parking lot did not escalate.
There is no support for Agront’s argument that
§ 1.218(b)(11) requires proof that his conduct was audible in
or disruptive to the hospital’s treatment areas or patient
residences. The normal operation of a VA hospital is not
limited to what occurs in patient treatment areas – indeed, the
regulation also forbids obstructing “the normal use of
entrances, exits, foyers, offices, corridors, elevators, and
stairways.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11); see also id.
§ 1.218(a)(5) (prohibiting “unreasonably obstruct[ing] the
usual use of entrances, foyers, lobbies, corridors, offices,
elevators, stairways, or parking lots”); cf. United States v.
Roper, 215 F. App’x 32, 34 (2d Cir. 2007) (summary order)
(affirming the defendant’s conviction under 38 C.F.R.
§ 1.218(a)(5) because the defendant “unreasonably obstructed
the usual use of the hospital’s lobby by creating such a