Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] documents include the “charging document, written plea
agreement, transcript of plea colloquy, and any explicit
factual finding by the trial judge to which the defendant
assented.” Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 16 (2005).
The documents must show that the defendant “necessarily
admitted [the] elements of the generic offense.” Id. at 26; see
UNITED STATES 10 V. SAHAGUN-GALLEGOS
also United States v. Marcia-Acosta, No. 13-10475, — F.3d
—, 2015 WL 1283771, at *4–5 (9th Cir. Mar. 23, 2015).
In this case, Sahagun-Gallegos was convicted of violating
A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2). A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2) provides:
“A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits
assault as prescribed by § 13-1203” and “the person uses a
deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A.R.S. § 13-
1203(A) defines “assault” as follows:
A person commits assault by:
1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causing any physical injury to another
person; or
2. Intentionally placing another person in