Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] disjunctively worded state statute is divisible or not by looking to whether
the state treats the parts of the statute on opposite sides of the ‘or’ as
alternative elements or alternative means.” Rendon v. Holder, 764 F.3d
1077, 1088 (9th Cir. 2014). Arizona treats the subsections of A.R.S. § 13-
1203(A) as three different crimes, each comprised of different elements.
See State v. Freeney, 219 P.3d 1039, 1042 (Ariz. 2009) (en banc); State
v. Delgado, 303 P.3d 76, 82–83 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2013).
4 At oral argument, the Government argued that A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2)
is a general intent crime, and therefore it is sufficient for a conviction that
a defendant intended to point the weapon, as opposed to “[i]ntentionally
placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical
injury.” See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1203(A)(2). This argument was not
included in the Government’s briefing, but Sahagun-Gallegos’s attorney
correctly responded that if A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2) were a general intent
crime, application of the enhancement would fail because the statute
would be overbroad.