Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Garcia, 363 S.W.3d 573, 580 (Tex. 2012) (“[A] reasonable hourly rate multiplied by the number of hours spent performing necessary services . . . yields a reasonable fee.”). Accordingly, McKeithan’s third issue is overruled. V. ATTORNEY’S FEES In her fourth issue, McKeithan argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees to Condit for prosecution of this suit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(1), (8) (West 2008) (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . (1) rendered services . . . or (8) an oral or written contract.”). A. Applicable Law “As a general rule, the party seeking to recover attorney’s fees carries the burden of proof.” Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 10 (Tex. 1991).