Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. 1991) (“[T]he one satisfaction rule applies to prevent a plaintiff from obtaining more than one recovery for the same injury”). By sustaining McKeithan’s first issue, we negated the trial court’s basis for awarding exemplary damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(a)(1) (West 2008) (“[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from . . . fraud . . . .”).