Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 13

had to guess whether McKeithan had $28,000 in December 2008. See id. Accordingly, the evidence is legally insufficient to establish fraud. See id. McKeithan’s first issue is sustained.5

III. ONE SATISFACTION RULE

In her second issue, McKeithan argues that the one satisfaction rule prohibits Condit from recovering breach of contract damages and exemplary damages for fraud based on the same injury (i.e., McKeithan’s failure to pay Condit as promised in the attorney-client agreement). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(5) (West 2008) (“‘Exemplary damages’ means any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes. ‘Exemplary damages’ are neither economic nor noneconomic damages. ‘Exemplary damages’ includes punitive damages.”); Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. 1991) (“[T]he one satisfaction rule applies to prevent a plaintiff from obtaining more than one recovery for the same injury”). By sustaining McKeithan’s first issue, we negated the trial court’s basis for awarding exemplary damages.