Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Section 551.002 of TOMA provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.002; see id. § 551.001(3)(E) (defining “governmental body” to include a “school district board of trustees”). Section 551.041 of the statute states that “[a] governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.” Id. § 551.041. Generally, as long as a meeting notice alerts the reader to the topic for consideration, it is not necessary for the notice to state all of the consequences which may flow from consideration of the topic. Cox Enters., Inc. v.