Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2002, pet. denied).

In his live pleading, Thanedar claimed that DISD “woefully failed to specifically describe or identify in its notice of April 18, 2006, that one of the subjects to be addressed by the DISD during the meeting was the suspension of Thanedar’s employment with the DISD and/or the non-renewal of Thanedar’s employment ‘contract’ with DISD . . . .” It is undisputed that the notice of the April 18, 2006 meeting included “Discussion/Possible Action on Personnel” as a meeting topic but did not list Thanedar’s name or his position specifically.

Section 551.002 of TOMA provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.002; see id. § 551.001(3)(E) (defining “governmental body” to include a “school district board of trustees”).