Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the position of CFO was of such special interest to the public that a more specific notice was required.

The trial court’s directed verdict as to Thanedar’s TOMA claims was proper because Thanedar failed to produce evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact on those claims.[1] See Koepke, 84 S.W.3d at 395. Further, because Thanedar did not prevail on those claims, he was not entitled to fees or costs under TOMA. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.142 (providing that the trial court “may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails in an action” for injunctive relief under TOMA). We overrule Thanedar’s second and third issues.[2]

C. Motion to Strike Affirmative Defense of After-Acquired Evidence