Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court did not err by submitting question number one.

Question number two asked: “Did [Thanedar] engage in misconduct for which [DISD] would have legitimately discharged him solely on that basis?” The jury was instructed to answer this question only if it answered “Yes” to question number one. Thanedar argues that this question improperly assumes that DISD’s defense under section 554.004(b) of the Whistleblower Act is based on evidence of “misconduct,” whereas the statute allows the defense to be based on any “information, observation, or evidence that is not related to the fact that the employee made a report protected under this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.004(b). Even assuming that submission of this question was incorrect, we find no reversible error. As noted, the jury, as instructed, did not consider question number two because it did not find liability under question number one.