Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] First, the charge neglects to advise the jury of the rebuttable presumption provided in section 554.004(a), which is indisputably applicable in the instant case. See id. Second, the charge is incorrect when it states that Thanedar bore the burden to prove “that the suspension would not have occurred when it did, absent Plaintiff’s report.” In fact, the existence of an alternate justification for a plaintiff’s suspension or dismissal is an affirmative defense for which the defendant bears the burden of proof, not an element of the tort for which the plaintiff would bear the burden. See id. § 554.004(b) (“It is an affirmative defense to a suit under this chapter that the employing state or local governmental entity would have taken the action against the employee that forms the basis of the suit based solely on information, observation, or evidence that is not related to the fact that the employee made a report protected under this chapter of a violation of law.”).

The trial court abused its discretion in submitting this instruction in the jury charge. Moreover, Thanedar preserved the error by submitting substantially correct versions of the questions and instructions in his proposed jury charge. See Tex. R. Civ.