Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We disagree. Thanedar does not point to any authority, and we find none, requiring that the jury question specify which report allegedly caused the adverse personnel action. Moreover, the evidence at trial was uncontroverted that Thanedar made reports to at least one “appropriate law enforcement agency” and the jury charge defined that term properly as set forth in the statute. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(b) (stating that an “appropriate law enforcement authority” is “a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law”). The trial court did not err by submitting question number one.

Question number two asked: “Did [Thanedar] engage in misconduct for which [DISD] would have legitimately discharged him solely on that basis?”