Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In cases in equity, we give weight to the factual findings of the district court, especially considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App P. 6.904(3)(g). In termination proceedings, our paramount consideration is the best interests of the child. Iowa Code § 600A.1
III. Abandonment.
Jessica contends the district court improperly found she had abandoned her child. She claims her failure to have contact with the child was due to the actions of Bryan. She states she repeatedly attempted to see the child and Bryan repeatedly prevented her from doing so.1
Section 600A.8(3)(b) provides as follows:
If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
1 Jessica also claims Bryan had not shown she had the intent to abandon her child. Section 600A.8(3)(c) provides, “The subjective intent of the parent, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’ manifesting such intent, does not preclude a determination that the parent has abandoned the child.” See In re W.W., 826 N.W.2d 706, 710 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012). Thus, a parent’s subjective intent, stating alone, will not preclude termination of the parent’s parental rights.
5