Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 32 SHELBY COUNTY v. HOLDER

GINSBURG, J., dissenting

26 U. S. C. §142(l) (EPA required to locate green buildingproject in a State meeting specified population criteria); 42 U. S. C. §3796bb (at least 50 percent of rural drug enforcement assistance funding must be allocated to Stateswith “a population density of fifty-two or fewer persons per square mile or a State in which the largest county hasfewer than one hundred and fifty thousand people, based on the decennial census of 1990 through fiscal year 1997”); §§13925, 13971 (similar population criteria for funding tocombat rural domestic violence); §10136 (specifying rules applicable to Nevada’s Yucca Mountain nuclear waste site,and providing that “[n]o State, other than the State of Nevada, may receive financial assistance under this subsection after December 22, 1987”). Do such provisionsremain safe given the Court’s expansion of equal sovereignty’s sway?