Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Today’s unprecedented extension of the equal sovereignty principle outside its proper domain—the admissionof new States—is capable of much mischief. Federal statutes that treat States disparately are hardly novelties. See, e.g., 28 U. S. C. §3704 (no State may operate or permit asports-related gambling scheme, unless that State conducted such a scheme “at any time during the periodbeginning January 1, 1976, and ending August 31, 1990”);

32 SHELBY COUNTY v. HOLDER

GINSBURG, J., dissenting

26 U. S. C. §142(l) (EPA required to locate green buildingproject in a State meeting specified population criteria); 42 U. S. C. §3796bb (at least 50 percent of rural drug enforcement assistance funding must be allocated to Stateswith “a population density of fifty-two or fewer persons per square mile or a State in which the largest county hasfewer than one hundred and fifty thousand people, based on the decennial census of 1990 through fiscal year 1997”); §§13925, 13971 (similar population criteria for funding tocombat rural domestic violence); §10136 (specifying rules applicable to Nevada’s Yucca Mountain nuclear waste site,and providing that “[n]o State, other than the State of Nevada, may receive financial assistance under this subsection