Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 50

Ann. § 6-81-118(c)(3) & (4) (giving ASLA authority to “use the proceeds of any bond issues, together with any other available funds” for “[p]aying incidental expenses in connection with loans” and “[p]aying expenses of authorizing and issuing bonds”); id. § 6-81-118(f) (“The revenues not deposited into the State Treasury shall be deposited into an account or accounts specified by resolution of the authority and used for carrying out the provisions of any resolution, indenture securing bonds of the authority, or other agreement of the authority under this subchapter.”); id. § 6-81-124(a) (requiring “[a]ll proceeds derived from a particular obligation” to be deposited into a “proceeds fund” to be “expended only on approval of [ASLA]”); id. § 6-81-124(c)(1) (authorizing funds contained in proceeds fund to be used for “payment of the necessary expenses, including, without limitation, the costs of issuing the authority’s obligations, incurred by the authority in carrying out its responsibilities under this subchapter”).

4

4 Arkansas’ statutory arrangement thus is similar in many ways to that in Pennsylvania. Like Arkansas, Pennsylvania law appears to treat the Loan Company’s funds as state funds, see 24 Pa. Cons.