Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cf. Gramenos v. Jewel Cos., 797 F.2d 432, 439 (7th Cir. 1986) (“Probable cause does not depend on the witness turning out to have been right; it’s what the police know, not whether they know the truth, that matters.”). Thus, even when viewing the facts in Travis’s favor, Deputy Sweeney clearly had probable cause to arrest him for assault.

As if this were not enough, Deputy Sweeney also had probable cause to arrest Travis for disorderly conduct under Illinois law. See 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (“A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly . . . [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace . . . .”). In Illinois, “[t]o commit disorderly conduct, ‘a person must engage in conduct that: (1) is unreasonable; (2) alarms or disturbs another; and (3) threatens to provoke or provokes a breach of the peace.’ ” Thayer, ___ F.3d at ___, 2012 WL 6621169, at *8 (citation omitted).