Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Therefore, under
either version of the Act, the United States was at war when
the acts at issue occurred. We find that the Act does not
require a formal declaration of war for several reasons. First,
had Congress intended the phrase "at war" to encompass only
declared wars, it could have written the limitation of "declared
war" into the Act as it has in numerous statutes. See,
e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2416(d) (tolling provision for civil claims by
the United States seeking money damages applies only when
"the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to
article I, section 8, of the Constitution of the United States.");
50 U.S.C. § 1829 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize
physical searches without a court order . . . to acquire foreign
intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15
calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.").

Next, we believe that requiring a declared war would be an
unduly formalistic approach that ignores the realities of today,
where the United States engages in massive military campaigns
resulting in enormous expense and widespread bloodshed
without declaring a formal war.