Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] after the triggering clause and before the termination
of hostilities. United States v. Smith, 342 U.S. 225, 262
(1952). The running of the limitations period then begins
when hostilities are terminated. Id. at 262.
Prior to October 4, 2008, the WSLA provided:

When the United States is at war the running of any
statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1)
involving fraud or attempted fraud against the
United States . . . shall be suspended until three years
after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by
the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2006) (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 3287
(2011)). In 2008, the Wartime Enforcement of Fraud Act
(WEFA) amended the WSLA to expand its times of operation

8 UNITED STATES v. HALLIBURTON CO.

to "[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted
specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as
described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50
U.S.C. 1544(b))." See Wartime Enforcement of Fraud Act,
Pub. L. No. 110-417 § 855, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3287.
Additionally, the suspension period was extended until "5
years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a
Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a
concurrent resolution of Congress." Id.

Courts are in disagreement as to which version of the
WSLA applies to offenses that occurred before the amendments
of 2008. Additionally, courts are in conflict as to
whether the pre-amendment WSLA requires a formal declaration
of war or whether the authorized use of military force