Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] "(A) is unlawfully or forcefully entering, or has unlawfully or forcefully entered, and is present within, the dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle of the person using force; or

"(B) has removed or is attempting to remove another person against such other person's will from the dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle of the person using force." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5224(a)(1).

Such a presumption also applies when the person using force knows or has reason to know that any of the conditions in (A) or (B) is occurring or has occurred. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5224(a)(2).

These presumptions do not apply if, at the time force is used,

"(1) the person against whom the force is used has a right to be in, or is a lawful resident of, the dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle of the person using force, and is not subject to [a protective order barring] such person's presence in the property;

12
"(2) the person sought to be removed is a child, grandchild or is otherwise in the lawful custody or under the lawful guardianship of the person against whom the force is used;