Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Then, when Phillips returned to Durham in the truck, Durham's actions and affect were again of concern to Phillips, in and of themselves, but also compared with his demeanor several minutes earlier.

8
Under Terry, a police officer may conduct a reasonable search for weapons when that officer has an articulable suspicion that a person is armed and dangerous. "Reasonability" is determined by whether a "reasonably prudent man in the circumstances would be warranted in the belief that his safety or that of others was in danger." 392 U.S. at 27. In Kansas, these principles are codified at K.S.A. 22-2402, specifying that when a law enforcement officer stops an individual, if that officer "reasonably suspects that such officer's personal safety requires it, such officer may frisk such person for firearms or other dangerous weapons."

In this case, Trooper Phillips was alone when he approached the truck and observed numerous items of weaponry in the cab of the truck, as well as Durham's initial furtive behavior, which prevented Phillips from seeing his hands.