Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] explanation of how they adversely affected the defendant resulting in a constitutionally
deficient outcome. White fares no better with his second assertion about his lawyer's
performance. He identifies no particular discovery the lawyer overlooked or how that
discovery would have unearthed materially exculpatory evidence.
The way the district court discussed the maximum sentence with White at the plea
hearing may have been technically amiss. State v. Shaw, 259 Kan. 3, Syl. ¶ 7, 910 P.2d
809 (1996) (due process requires district court inform criminal defendant of maximum
potential sentence); K.S.A. 22-3210(a)(2) (district court must inform defendant "of the
maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such
plea"). But White was not actually prejudiced. State v. White, 289 Kan. 279, 286-87, 211
P.3d 805 (2009) (failure to inform defendant of maximum sentence subject to harmless
error review; plea must be "fairly and understandingly made"). The district court went
about informing White this way:
8