Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Based on these authorities and the absence of any reference to “former” directors
or officers (or any similar qualifier) in enumerating the Company’s advancement
obligations in Article Eighth, Paragraph B, I conclude that the plain language of the
Charter affords mandatory advancement rights only to current directors or officers of the
39 See id. at 1165-67; see also King v. DAG SPE Managing Member, Inc., 2013 WL 6870348, at *5-6 (Del. Ch. Dec. 23, 2013) (concluding that a former director does not have inspection rights under 8 Del. C. § 220, which provides that “[a]ny director shall have the right to examine the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records for a purpose reasonably related to the director’s position as a director”). 40 8 Del. C. § 145(e) (emphasis added).
16

Company as of the time suit is filed against them.41 Thus, because Charney was neither
an officer nor a director of American Apparel when the Standstill Proceeding was filed