Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] High Plains Natural Gas Co. v. Warren Petroleum Co., 875 F.2d 284, 288 (10th Cir. 1989); see United States v. DeGasso, 369 F.3d 1139, 1145 (10th Cir. 2004) (“It is axiomatic that state courts are the final arbiters of state law.”). Because we agree with the district court that the Utah Supreme Court case Carlie v. Morgan, 922 P.2d 1 (Utah 1996), controls here, we need not decide whether the UCSPA applies to mortgage loan servicing.

The UCSPA “protect[s] consumers from suppliers who commit deceptive and unconscionable sales practices.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-2(2). This act is “construed liberally,” “to make state regulation of consumer sales practices not inconsistent with the policies of the Federal Trade Commission Act relating to consumer protection.” § 13-11-2(4) (footnote omitted). Violative conduct can occur “before, during, or after the transaction,” but the supplier must have knowingly or intentionally committed the deceptive act or practice or the supplier’s conduct must be unconscionable. §§ 13-11-4 to -5.