Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2031. “A contract that is only relatively null may be confirmed.” Id.; see Litvinoff, Vices of Consent, 50 LA. L. REV. at 9-10 (“[S]ince vices or defects are susceptible of being cured, when a vice involves the consent of a party it gives rise to a nullity that is only relative, which means that it may be cured . . . through confirmation by the party of interest . . . .”). “Confirmation is a declaration whereby a person cures the relative nullity of an obligation.” LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1842. “An express act of confirmation must contain or identify the substance of the obligation and evidence the intention to cure its relative nullity.” Id. “Tacit confirmation may result from voluntary performance of the obligation.” Id.

2. Analysis

On appeal, Petrohawk argues that district court erred in failing to find that the Stockmans confirmed the fraud through their subsequent actions.