Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 6(d). In turn, the Judicial Council adopted the California Rules of Court, which “ ‘have the force of statute to the extent that they are not inconsistent with legislative enactments and constitutional provisions.’ ” Silverbrand v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 205 P.3d 1047, 1059 (Cal. 2009) (quoting Sara M. v. Superior Court, internal operations manuals suggests that such manuals are meant to set forth the policies and procedures applicable to current employees of the Superior Court, not to potential employees.

Furthermore, there is no relevant authority in section 68070 of the Government Code, which both parties cite in their briefs. Section 68070 provides that “[e]very court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 68070(a). In addition to this statutory authority, “the superior court has the inherent supervisory and administrative powers to enact its own rules so long as they do not conflict with statutes, case law or the California Rules of Court.” Ghaffarpour v.