Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Neither did the district court discuss California legislative immunity in its February 2011 summary judgment order. We conclude, however, that the Judge Defendants do enjoy legislative immunity from Schmidt’s California Constitution claims under California law.

[15] Legislative immunity in California law is grounded in the separation of powers doctrine, embodied in Article III, Section 3 of the California Constitution: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”17 17The Judge Defendants argued to the district court that they were entitled to legislative immunity pursuant to the California Tort Claims Act, See D’Amato v. Superior Court, 84 Cal. Rptr. 3d 497, 505-07 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008); Steiner v. Superior Court, 58 Cal. Rptr. 2d 668, 676-78 (Cal. Ct.