Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Marcia E. Bove (argued), Senior Trial Attorney; M. Patricia
Smith, Solicitor of Labor; Timothy D. Hauser, Associate
Solicitor, Plan Benefits Security Division; Elizabeth Hopkins,
Counsel for Appellate and Special Litigation; and Alex
Felstiner, Attorney, United States Department of Labor,
Office of the Solicitor, Washington, D.C., for Amicus Curiae
Thomas Perez, Secretary of Labor.

Description: This appeal requires us to interpret three different
provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974 (ERISA): (1) the requirement in 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a)
that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in
trust by one or more trustees,” sometimes called the “hold in
trust” requirement; (2) the prohibition against fiduciary selfdealing
under 29 U.S.C. § 1106; and (3) the “summary annual
report” requirement under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-10(a).1
I
This case arises out of a disability benefits dispute