Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] beneficiaries, or
(3) receive any consideration for his own
personal account from any party dealing with
such plan in connection with a transaction
involving the assets of the plan.
BARBOZA V. CAL. ASS’N OF 24 PROF. FIREFIGHTERS
29 U.S.C. § 1106(b). Finally, § 1106(c) prohibits any transfer
of real or personal property to a plan by a party in interest.
29 U.S.C. § 1106(c). These prohibited transactions constitute
“per se violations of ERISA.” Waller v. Blue Cross of Cal.,
32 F.3d 1337, 1345 (9th Cir. 1994).
ERISA carves out a number of exemptions to these broad
prohibitions. See 29 U.S.C. § 1108. Among others,
§ 1108(c)(2) states that “[n]othing in section 1106 of this title
shall be construed to prohibit any fiduciary from . . . receiving
any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the
reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in
the performance of his duties with the plan . . . .” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1008(c)(2). This exemption for reasonable compensation
under 29 U.S.C. § 1008(c) does not apply, however, to a
fiduciary who engages in a prohibited transaction under
29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) by paying itself from the assets of a
welfare benefit plan. Patelco Credit Union v.