Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “employee organization” as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1002(4)
because, according to its bylaws, it was incorporated
specifically for the purpose of establishing and maintaining
a long-term disability benefits plan. Finally, under the terms
of the Plan Instrument, benefits are paid solely from the
general assets of CAPF, which is the employee organization
that maintains the Plan. Accordingly, the Plan is exempt
from the summary annual report requirement.6
6 The Plan is also exempt from the summary annual report requirement
as a “dues financed welfare plan which meets the requirements of
29 C.F.R. 2520.104-26.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-10(g). “Dues financed
welfare plans” are “welfare benefit plans maintained by an employee
organization, as that term is defined in [29 U.S.C. § 1002(4)], paid for out
of the employee organization’s general assets, which are derived wholly
or partly from membership dues, and which cover employee organization
members and their beneficiaries.” Id. § 2520.104-26(b). As explained
supra, the Plan is a welfare benefit plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1)(A)
because it is a plan established “for the purpose of providing for its
participants or their beneficiaries” long-term disability benefits; it is