Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of Barboza on this issue.
C
Finally, we consider Barboza’s claim that the defendants
breached their fiduciary duties by failing to distribute a
summary annual report. Under the regulations promulgated
by the Department, an administrator of an employee benefit
plan is required to provide a summary annual report to each
Plan member annually under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-10(a)
unless the administrator is otherwise exempt from doing so
under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-10(g). 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-
10(g) exempts, among other plans, a “totally unfunded
welfare plan described in 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-44(b)(1)(i),”
from this summary annual report requirement.
A “totally unfunded welfare plan described in 29 C.F.R.
§ 2520.104-44(b)(1)(i),” is “[a]n employee welfare benefit
plan under the terms of which benefits are to be paid . . .
[s]olely from the general assets of the employer or employee
organization maintaining the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-
44(b)(1)(i). An “employee organization” is defined in ERISA
as “any employees’ beneficiary association organized for the
purpose in whole or in part, of establishing” an “employee
benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(4). An “employee benefit