Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court’s decision complies with the applicable statute, and there was some evidence to support it. See In re Marriage of McFarland, 176 S.W.3d 650, 656 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no pet.) (stating that “the trial court does not abuse its discretion if there is some evidence of a substantive and probative character to support the decision”). We overrule Cliressa’s third issue.
D. Property Division
Cliressa contends in her fourth issue that the trial court’s property division was neither just nor right. See FAM. § 7.001 (West 2006) (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”). Cliressa argues that she should have been awarded a larger share of the community estate given Ronald’s long-standing affair and his excessive spending.