Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] R.58-2. Thus, the estate is not open for purposes of allowing third-party creditors, such as the Rush providers, to seek recovery from the estate for medical expenses. Nor is there any possibility that the Rush providers could still reopen the estate and recover on the unpaid medical bills.

68 No. 11-1112

As James stated in his Supplemental Reply Memorandum: “All claims against the estate are barred by the Illinois Probate Act’s two-year limitation period, 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b) … Thus, Rush University and Susan Killian’s other providers cannot collect anything from her estate.” R.64-1 at 1. James is correct. Section 18-12(b) provides that “[u]nless sooner barred under subsection (a) of this Section, all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent’s death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent.” 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b). “The filing of a claim within the period specified by section 18-12 is mandatory.” In re Estate of Hoheiser, 424 N.E.2d 25, 28 (Ill. App. Ct. 1981).