Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] He also argues that summer and holiday visitation could fall at a time when the children were with a babysitter instead of with a parent, even though one parent might not be at work. If the children were restricted to Coryell County, he might “actually be involved in their lives.” If they moved to Fort Worth, he effectively would be restricted to weekend visitation only. Dustin told the court, “I just think it would be better for them to be here.”

In his brief, Dustin cites to the general language of Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.251(b) (West 2008). That section provides that “[i]t is the policy of this state to encourage frequent contact between a child and each parent for periods of possession that optimize the development of a close and continuing relationship between each parent and child.” Section 153.251(b).