Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] If they moved to Fort Worth, he effectively would be restricted to weekend visitation only. Dustin told the court, “I just think it would be better for them to be here.”

In his brief, Dustin cites to the general language of Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.251(b) (West 2008). That section provides that “[i]t is the policy of this state to encourage frequent contact between a child and each parent for periods of possession that optimize the development of a close and continuing relationship between each parent and child.” Section 153.251(b). Dustin also refers us to the following language from Section 153.253 of the Texas Family Code: “The court shall render an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar as possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work schedule or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the possessory conservator, or the child…make the standard order unworkable or inappropriate.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.253 (West 2008).

A trial court has wide latitude when it makes decisions on custody, control, possession, and visitation of children. In re T.J.S., 71 S.W.3d 452, 458 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002, pet. denied).