Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court should be reversed, and the City ordered to refrain from further collections, and to reimburse the sums already taken from owners of assessed properties.

PROPOSITION VI

The trial court erred when it dismissed four of the Plaintiffs for alleged failure to provide proper notice under Statute.

Oklahoma Statutes Title 11, § 39-108 provides as follows in pertinent part: Hearings on creation of district--Protests and objections

A. At the hearing of the governing body on the proposed resolution creating a district, any interested person or owner of property to be assessed for the improvement may file a written protest or objection questioning the:

1. Propriety and advisability of constructing the improvement;

2. Estimated cost of the improvement;

3. Manner of paying for the improvement; and

4. Amount to be assessed against the individual tract or parcel of land….

D. Within thirty (30) days after the governing body has concluded the hearing; determined the advisability of constructing the improvement and the type and character of the improvement; and created the improvement district, any person who, during the hearing, filed a written protest with the governing body protesting the construction of the improvement may commence an action in district court to correct or set aside the determination of the governing body.…

Plaintiffs E & F Cox Family Trust, Michael Samara, T.E. Morlan, and Koenig Properties Inc. each went through extravagant steps to be certain that their written objections were received and heard by the City Council.