Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Patel v. OMH Medical Center Inc., 1999 OK 33, ¶ 20, 987 P.2d 1185, cert. denied 528 U.S. 1188, 120 S. Ct. 1242, 146 L. Ed. 2d 100 (2000).

PROPOSITION VIII Exclusion from the assessment of property owned by religious organizations constitutes an impermissible support of religion in violation of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution,

The Stadium Assessment District excludes “property owned by a religious organization and used primarily for religious purposes.” This language comports with 11 O.S. § 39-104 which provides in relevant part:

The district shall include, for the purpose of assessment, all the property which the governing body determines is benefited by the improvement or improvements, including property utilized for public, governmental, burial, or charitable purposes, except property of any religious organization used primarily for religious purposes, or of the United States, or any agency, instrumentality or corporation thereof, in the absence of consent of Congress… [emphasis added]. This provision went into effect in 2003, and modified the previous statute which had stated just the opposite, that the district should include property utilized for public, governmental, burial, charitable or religious purposes. The Legislature passed this amendment following an opinion by the Oklahoma Attorney General (1982 OK AG 142) stating that assessment districts must include the property of churches when such property was benefitted by the improvement.