Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Project Budget at Subpart II. B., of the Plan Summary attached as Exhibit A of the Resolution 7571 The portion highlighted in bold above simply mirrors the text of 11 O.S. § 39-103.1 A which provides in pertinent part: In addition to those purposes set out in Section 39-103 of this title, the governing body of any municipality …may create one or more districts and levy assessments for the purpose of providing or causing to be provided any maintenance, cleaning, security, shuttle service, upkeep, marketing, management or other services which confer special benefits upon property within the district by preserving, enhancing or extending the value or usefulness of any improvement described in Section 39-103 of this title, whether or not the improvement was financed or constructed pursuant to this act ….[emphasis added.]

An assessment such as the one at issue is void on its face. Not only does it not describe what services are to be provided, it doesn’t even describe what “local improvement” is to be preserved or enhanced.