Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Thus, in the absence of any statutory language that it is within the scope of practice for a radiologic technologist to administer medications other than contrast media, this Court finds that the circuit court’s conclusion otherwise was in error.

We next address the circuit court’s conclusion that, pursuant to W.Va. Code §30-23-(10)(11), the “protocol excerpt,” though “vague,” constituted some sort of institutional policy at WVUH to which Appellee adhered when he administered the Benadryl intravenously to his patient. As indicated above, W.Va. Code §30-23-10(11), provides that a radiologic technologist’s scope of practice includes “‘[m]aintaining values congruent with the profession’s Code of Ethics and scope of practice as well as adhering to national, institutional and/or departmental standards, policies and procedures regarding delivery of services and patient care[.]’” (Emphasis added).