Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In Ms. Headley’s opinion, radiologic technologists do not have the proper training to prescribe or administer medications without a doctor’s order.

The Hearing Examiner’s Recommended Decision concluded that Appellee’s “administering an injection of medication without the involvement of a physician constitutes practicing outside the scope of his Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Technology license, which is in violation of West Virginia Code §30-23-1, et seq., and the West Virginia 11 Code of State Rules §18-5-5.1.17.”15 In so concluding, the Hearing Examiner relied on, inter alia, W.Va. Code §30-23-10(10) (2009), concerning the Scope of Practice for a Radiologic Technologist, which includes “‘[a]dministering contrast media after consultation with, and under the supervision of, a physician who is immediately and physically available.’” The Hearing Examiner reasoned that