Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] W.Va. Code §30-23-10 (2009). Pursuant to W. Va. Code §30-23-10, the scope of practice of a Radiologic Technologist includes, in relevant part, the following:

(10)

Administering contrast media after consultation with, and under the supervision of, a physician who is immediately and physically available; [and]

(11)

Maintaining values congruent with the profession’s Code of Ethics and scope of practice as well as adhering to national, institutional and/or departmental standards, policies and procedures regarding delivery of services and patient care[.]

W.Va. Code §30-23-10(10) speaks specificallyto contrast media – the one drug that radiologic technologists are permitted to administer in connection with their regular duties as a radiologic technologist – and requires that it be administered only “after consultation with, and under the supervision of, a physician who is immediately and physically available.” Nowhere in W.Va. Code §30-23-10 does it authorize radiologic technologists to administer any other type of medication, including Benadryl, without physician involvement.