Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 3. Laws Tax “Transactions” by Which Lodging is Furnished, or “Rents Paid”

The localities argue that, even assuming the online travel companies are not vendors, operators, or hotels within the meaning of the localities’ laws, the online travel companies nonetheless have tax-collection obligations under the laws’ obligation to pay taxes either on “transactions” that result in the furnishing of transient lodging, or “rents paid” by customers for a room. Ohio Revised Code § 5739.08 enables localities to tax transient guests and specifically allows “a municipal corporation” to levy a tax on “transactions by which lodging by a hotel is or is to be furnished to transient guests.”

Many of the local ordinances, regulations, and resolutions have nearly identical language.