Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). “Personal information” is defined as “information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information.” Id. at § 2725(3).

“Highly restricted personal information” is defined as “an individual’s photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information.” Id. at § 2725(4).

Section 2721(b) carves out both mandatory and permissive exceptions to the general prohibitions in subsection (a). Id. at § 2721(b). First, states must disclose personal information for use in carrying out the purposes of several federal statutes not relevant here.