Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Second, states may disclose personal information (subject to § 2721(a)(2)), for any of the permissible uses or purposes listed in § 2721(b)(1)-(14).

Eleven of these permissible uses—including for “use in the normal course of business” under § 2721(b)(3)—authorize nonconsensual disclosure of personal information. Id. at § 2721(b)(1)-(10) and (14). The other three permissible uses require the express consent of the persons to whom the information pertains. Id. at § 2721(b)(11)-(13).

The DPPA also regulates the “resale or redisclosure” of personal information in § 2721(c), which provides, in pertinent part, that: “An authorized recipient of personal information (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11) or (12)) may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b) (but not for uses under subsection (b)(11) or (b)(12)).” Id. at § 2721(c) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) also imposes a record-keeping obligation on “[a]ny authorized recipient (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11)) that resells or rediscloses personal information covered by this chapter” to keep for five years “records identifying each person or entity that receives information and the permitted purpose for which the information will be used and must make such records available to the motor vehicle department upon request.” Id.3