Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The plaintiffs in Taylor argued that maintaining records not actually used was itself an impermissible purpose; in other words, that “‘buying the records in bulk with an expectation and purpose of valid potential use is not a permissible use under the DPPA.” Id. at 334. Examining § 2721(b)(3) in the context of all fourteen permissible uses under § 2721(b), the court emphasized that only one subsection limits permissible uses to individual motor vehicle records, while only one other subsection limits permissible uses to bulk distributions. Id. at 335; compare § 2721(b)(11) (“[f]or any other use in response to requests for individual motor vehicle records if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains”), with § 2721(b)(12) (“[f]or bulk distribution for surveys, marketing or solicitations if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains”). For the rest of the permissible uses, the court found there was more than one reasonable interpretation: “individual release, bulk release, or both.” Id. at 335. The court explained: