Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] employment in carrying out the contract or agreement.”2 Id.
2 We know that “acting within the scope of their employment in carrying
out the contract or agreement” is a limitation on the part of the clause that
comes before it because of the word “while.” In the preceding clause
“deem[ing]” an “Indian tribe, tribal organization, or Indian contractor” as
“part of the Bureau of Indian Affairs” or the “Indian Health Service,” the
word “while” introduces the limitation that such tribes, organizations, or
contractors must be “carrying out any such contract or agreement” in order
to be so “deemed.” 25 U.S.C. § 450f (note). The similar structure
SHIRK 12 V. UNITED STATES
The key to understanding the clause, then, is determining
whether an employee is “acting within the scope of their
employment in carrying out the contract or agreement.” Id.
Only then can we know which class of “employees” are
“deemed employees of the Bureau [of Indian Affairs].” Id.
1
Federal district courts have jurisdiction over FTCA claims
on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). In examining the
language of § 1346(b)(1), one is struck by the remarkable