Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] to enforce state law and the duty to protect the public order
and make arrests. Id. §§ 13-3874(A) (providing that certified
tribal officers “shall possess and exercise” the powers of
peace officers (emphasis added)); id. § 13-105(25) (defining
SHIRK V. UNITED STATES 23
“peace officer” as “any person vested by law with a duty to
maintain public order and make arrests” (emphasis added)).
Furthermore, these powers and duties extend outside the
officer’s home jurisdiction under circumstances that, while
limited, would include the tribal officers on the facts of this
case. See id. § 13-3871(B) (empowering peace officers to
enforce the law outside their home jurisdictions in
circumstances enumerated in § 13-3883, which include an
“actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in
the officer’s presence”); State v. Nelson, 208 Ariz. 5, 8-9,
90 P.2d 206, 209-10 (Ct. App. 2004).
In light of this certification regime, I think it apparent that
the federal government and the tribe intended that tribal lawenforcement
officers possess and exercise the power to