Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Williams also pled a breach of contract claim and requested damages and attorney’s fees. In response, TTUHSC filed its plea to the jurisdiction, alleging immunity had not been waived for the declaratory judgment claim because it was an attempt to control a state action or for the breach of contract and damages claim. Williams amended her petition to delete her breach of contract and damages claim. She still, however, alleged that the policy was a contract between the parties. Three months later, Williams again amended her petition, this time alleging that the policy fell under the scope of section 37.003(c) of the UDJA and is a writing that
Williams v. Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center Page 4
affects her rights, status, and legal relationship with Texas Tech. See id. § 37.003(c) (“The enumerations in Sections 37.004 and 37.005 do not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in this section in any proceeding in which declaratory relief is sought and a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.”). Williams also sought an injunction to require TTUHSC to follow the policy language as interpreted by the court and to credit her for tuition and fees paid for the semester she was dismissed.