Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Huse was a long time employee of the Mexia facility and was aware of her duty to report violations of law. The record shows that she was familiar with the Settlement Agreement and that she instructed her employees on the terms of the Settlement Agreement. The record does not support a finding that Huse believed she was reporting a violation of law rather than a violation of the Settlement Agreement.

In her petition, Huse claims that she made the report to “Dr. Alan Harchik, an appropriate law enforcement authority designated as a monitor under the ‘Agreement’.” Section 554.002(b) requires that to be an appropriate law enforcement authority, Dr. Harchik must be “a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government…” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(b) (West 2012). The Settlement Agreement is clear that the “monitor” is not a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government.