Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Huse Page 3

DADS contends that Huse’s claims are barred by sovereign immunity for which she has failed to establish any waiver. The immunity provision in the Whistleblower Act states:

A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (West 2012). The standard for a "violation of this chapter" appears in Section 554.002. State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881. Section 554.002 provides:

(a) A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.

(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:

(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or

(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002 (West 2012). The elements of Section 554.002(a) can be considered as jurisdictional facts when it is necessary to resolve whether a plaintiff has alleged a violation under the Act. State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881.

Texas Department of Aging and Disability Services v. Huse Page 4

Huse was required to show that she in good faith: 1) reported a violation of law, 2) to an appropriate law enforcement authority. “Law” as used in Section 554.002(a) is defined as:

(A) a state or federal statute;

(B) an ordinance of a local governmental entity; or

(C) a rule adopted under a statute or ordinance.

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.001(1) (West 2012).