Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In the Matter of the Marriage of Pierce Page 3

Entry of Final Divorce Decree

In his sole issue on appeal, Stephen argues that the trial court erred in entering the final decree confirming the arbitration award. Section 171.087 of the Texas Arbitration Act provides that upon application of a party, the court shall confirm the arbitration award unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying or correcting the award under section 171.088. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.087 (West 2011). Section 171.088 provides:

(a) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:

(1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;

(2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by:

(A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;

(B) corruption in an arbitrator; or

(C) misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator;

(3) the arbitrators:

(A) exceeded their powers;

(B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement;

(C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or

(D) conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043, 171.044, 171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or

(4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.

In the Matter of the Marriage of Pierce Page 4

(b) A party must make an application under this section not later than the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant. A party must make an application under Subsection (a)(1) not later than the 90th day after the date the grounds for the application are known or should have been known. (c) If the application to vacate is denied and a motion to modify or correct the award is not pending, the court shall confirm the award.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088 (West 2011).

The arbitrator issued his ruling on November 14, 2011. Stephen did not file an application to vacate the award based upon corruption, fraud, or other undue means pursuant to section 171.088(a)(1). Alicia filed an Application to Confirm Arbitration Award and Motion for Judgment and Entry of Final Decree of Divorce Based on Arbitration on November 13, 2012, and Stephen opposed her application.