Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at 352-53. Under the circumstances described, the appropriate standard of review is de novo. Id. at 353.

Defamation actions must be commenced within “one year next after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13-201 (West 2006). Defendants were added to the complaint in November 2007 and the alleged defamatory action took place on April 1, 2003. It is clear, and plaintiff does not disagree, that he did not bring the defamation action against these defendants within the statute of limitations.

Section 2-616(d) provides a method by which an amended complaint adding a party can relate back to an earlier pleading. Section 2-616(d) provides:

“A cause of action against a person not originally named a defendant is not barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if all the following terms and conditions are met: (1) the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original action was commenced; (2) the person, within the time that the action might have been brought or the right asserted against him or her plus the time for service permitted under Supreme Court Rule 103(b), received such notice of the commencement of the action that the person will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him or her; and (3) it appears from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery when the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and even though the person was not named originally as a defendant.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-616(d) (West 2006).

Before examining the requirements of section 2-616(d), we assess whether the section applies at all by determining whether plaintiff made a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party. Pruitt v. Pervan, 356 Ill.