Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. When the legislature exercises its authority in an area, legislative power trumps the authority of local government to do the same. Id. We have recognized three types of preemption—express preemption, impliedconflict preemption, and implied-field preemption. Id. at 538–39; Goodell, 575 N.W.2d at 492–93. We will examine each in turn.

A. Express Preemption. Express preemption applies when the legislature has explicitly prohibited local action in a given area. Seymour, 755 N.W.2d at 538; Goodell, 575 N.W.2d at 492. Anne argues the language contained in Iowa Code section 232.8, that the Iowa juvenile court has “exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act,” expressly preempts the ordinance. Iowa Code § 232.8(1)(a). The city claims there is no provision in the Iowa Code that expressly preempts the ordinance.