Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Nor is there any such language in Regulation Z. To the contrary, Cappuccio convincingly argues that the language in § 1635(c), “does no more than create,” indicates that the provision is intended to construct the weakest form of presumption possible. Further, Cappuccio argues that elsewhere in TILA, Congress used plain and unambiguous language to create stronger presumptions when it intended to do so. For instance, § 1641(b) provides that in determining whether an assignee has acquired an obligation under TILA, “written acknowledgement of receipt by a person to whom a statement is required to be given pursuant to this subchapter shall be conclusive proof of the delivery thereof . . . .” (emphasis added). Cappuccio persuasively concludes that the words, “does no more than,” indicate an intent to apply the normal presumption provided for by Rule of Evidence 301, and not something “more than” that.