Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. City of
Aspermont, 353 S.W.3d 756, 759 (Tex. 2011). Section 174.251 of the FPERA does
not itself state that it waives sovereign or governmental immunity and does not
specifically authorize a suit against a political subdivision or a public employer. See
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.251; cf. Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at
697–98 (“[I]f the Legislature requires that the State be joined in a lawsuit for which
37
immunity would otherwise attach, the Legislature has intentionally waived the
State’s sovereign immunity.”). However, section 174.008 of the FPERA provides
that “[t]his chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public
employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived
only to the extent necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.” Tex. Loc.
Gov’t Code Ann. §174.008. Construing sections 174.008 and 174.251 together, we
conclude that the FPERA clearly and unambiguously waives immunity from suit for
claims (1) brought under section 174.251 (2) to enforce the FPERA (3) against the
employing public employer.