Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] statute’s alternative dispute resolution procedures, the FPERA specifically prohibits
strikes and slowdowns by firefighters and police officers, as well as lockouts of
firefighters and police officers. Id. §§ 174.002, 174.202.
a. Waiver under sections 174.008 and 174.251
Stines argues that sections 174.008 and 174.251 of the FPERA expressly
waive the County’s immunity from suit in this case. Section 174.251 contains the
general judicial enforcement provision for the FPERA. See id. § 174.251 (entitled
“Judicial Enforcement Generally”). Specifically, section 174.251 provides that:
A district court for the judicial district in which a municipality is
located, on the application of a party aggrieved by an act or omission
of the other party that relates to the rights or duties under this chapter,
may issue a restraining order, temporary or permanent injunction,
contempt order, or other writ, order, or process appropriate to enforce
this chapter.
Id. To waive immunity from suit, a statute must contain a clear and unambiguous
expression of waiver. Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. City of
Aspermont, 353 S.W.3d 756, 759 (Tex. 2011). Section 174.251 of the FPERA does