Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of Laredo v. Mojica, 399 S.W.3d 190, 194 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet.
55
denied) (concluding that the “FPERA applies only to arbitration for collective
bargaining impasses”).
Further, a plain reading of section 174.252 unambiguously indicates that it
applies only to claims: (1) brought by an association (2) against a public employer
(3) to enforce the requirements of Section 174.021 as to any unsettled issue relating
to compensation or other conditions of employment of firefighters, police officers,
or both. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.252. Section 174.021 of the FPERA
provides:
A political subdivision that employs fire fighters, police officers, or
both, shall provide those employees with compensation and other
conditions of employment that are:
(1) substantially equal to compensation and other conditions of
employment that prevail in comparable employment in the
private sector; and
(2) based on prevailing private sector compensation and conditions
of employment in the labor market area in other jobs that require
the same or similar skills, ability, and training and may be
performed under the same or similar conditions.
Id. § 174.021.
Here, the claims asserted against the County have been brought by Stines, not
an association, as required under section 174.252. See id. § 174.252(a). Further,
although Stines alleges in his petition that the County has refused to participate in
arbitration, he does not contend that the County has refused to participate in
56
arbitration “as provided by Subchapter E” of the FPERA—i.e., arbitration of a
collective bargaining impasse. Instead, he alleges that the County has refused to
participate in arbitration of his wrongful discharge claim pursuant to the contractual
terms of a fully negotiated collective bargaining agreement. Finally, even construing
Stines’s pleadings liberally, Stines’s claims do not seek to enforce the requirements
of section 174.021. In other words, Stines does not allege that the County has failed
to provide him or other “police officers” with compensation or other conditions of
employment that are: (1) “substantially equal to compensation and other conditions
of employment that prevail in comparable employment in the private sector”; or (2)
“based on prevailing private sector compensation and conditions of employment in
the labor market area in other jobs that require the same or similar skills, ability, and
training and may be performed under the same or similar conditions.” See Tex. Loc.