Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Texas Code of Criminal Procedure specifically states that the sheriff “shall be a
conservator of the peace in his county, and shall arrest all offenders against the laws
of the State, in his view or hearing, and take them before the proper court for
examination or trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 2.12(1) (West Supp. 2016),
2.17 (West 2005). It also states that the sheriff “shall quell and suppress all assaults
and batteries, affrays, insurrections and unlawful assemblies” and “shall apprehend
and commit to jail all offenders, until an examination or trial can be had.” Id. art.
2.17. In addition, section 351.041 of the Texas Local Government Code provides
that “[t]he sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail” and “shall safely
keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of
47
the proper court.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 351.041(a) (West 2005). Although
“[t]he sheriff may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the
prisoners . . . the sheriff shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the
jail.” Id. § 351.041(b). Additionally, the sheriff may, with the approval of the
commissioners court, employ guards to ensure the safekeeping of prisoners and the
security of the jail, and has the authority to summon guards of a sufficient number