Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] served in the constable’s official capacity if under the law the
constable may serve that process in the constable’s official
capacity. A constable may not under any circumstances retain a
fee paid for serving civil process in the constable’s official
capacity other than the constable’s regular salary or
compensation. Any fee paid to a constable for serving civil
process in the constable’s official capacity shall be deposited
with the county treasurer of the constable’s county.
(e) The constable shall attend each justice court held in the precinct.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 86.021 (West Supp. 2016). Section 86.011 of the Local
Government Code authorizes the appointment of deputy constables and provides that
deputy constables “handle the business of the constable’s office that originates in the
constable’s precinct.” Id. § 86.011(a) (West 2008). Thus, the general powers and
duties of constables and their deputies, as enumerated by the Legislature, involve
serving civil and criminal process and attending the justice courts held in their
precinct.