Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 50
A strike, lockout, work stoppage, or slowdown by deputy constables would
not likely cause the severity of injury to “the health, safety, and welfare of the
public[,]” as contemplated by the FPERA. The law provides for others, besides
deputy constables, to serve civil and criminal process in Texas. See, e.g., Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 2.12 (identifying thirty-five categories of persons who
constitute a “peace officer”), 2.13(b)(2) (providing that peace officers “shall . . .
execute all lawful process issued to the officer by any magistrate or court”); Tex.
Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 85.021(a) (West 2008) (providing that “[t]he sheriff shall
execute all process and precepts directed to the sheriff by legal authority and shall
return the process or precept to the proper court on or before the date the process or
precept is returnable”), § 86.021 (providing that the powers and duties relating to the
execution and return of civil and criminal process as stated in section 86.021 apply
to the constable himself); Tex. R. Civ. P. 103 (providing that civil process may be