Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] curiam). If the statute is clear and unambiguous, we must read the language
according to its common meaning, unless a different meaning is supplied or is
apparent from the context, or the plain meaning would lead to absurd results.
Crosstex Energy Servs., L.P. v. Pro Plus, Inc., 430 S.W.3d 384, 389–90 (Tex. 2014).
Further, in ascertaining legislative intent, we may consider other matters, “including
the objective of the law, its history, and the consequences of a particular
construction.” State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006) (citing Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (3), (5) (West 2013)); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
312.005 (West 2013) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to
ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and
the remedy.”).
Proper construction of a statute “requires reading the statute as a whole rather
than interpreting provisions in isolation.” In re Mem’l Hermann Hosp. Sys., 464
S.W.3d at 701. “[C]ourts should not give an undefined statutory term a meaning out
17