Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 37
immunity would otherwise attach, the Legislature has intentionally waived the
State’s sovereign immunity.”). However, section 174.008 of the FPERA provides
that “[t]his chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public
employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived
only to the extent necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.” Tex. Loc.
Gov’t Code Ann. §174.008. Construing sections 174.008 and 174.251 together, we
conclude that the FPERA clearly and unambiguously waives immunity from suit for
claims (1) brought under section 174.251 (2) to enforce the FPERA (3) against the
employing public employer. See id. §§ 174.008, 174.251.
For a claim to be brought under section 174.251, it must, among other things,
be asserted by “a party aggrieved by an act or omission of the other party that relates
to the rights or duties under [the FPERA.]” Id. § 174.251. Thus, Stines’s claims fall
within the waiver of immunity created by sections 174.008 and 174.251 only if they
complain about alleged acts or omissions of the County that relate to the rights or
duties under the FPERA. See id.