Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] court. See Guar. Cty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Reyna, 709 S.W.2d 647, 648 (Tex. 1986);
Carroll Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Nw. Indep. Sch. Dist., 245 S.W.3d 620, 625 n.19 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied). Because the County argued in its plea to the
jurisdiction that section 174.008 does not apply to Stines’s claims in this case, and
because Stines argued in his response to the County’s plea that sections 174.008,
174.251, and 174.252 operate to waive the County’s immunity from suit for his
claims, we will consider this ground in this appeal.
34
Specifically, section 617.002 of the Texas Government Code states that “[a]n official
of the state or of a political subdivision of the state may not enter into a collective
bargaining contract with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions
of employment of public employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 617.002(a) (West
2012). A contract that is entered into in violation of section 617.002(a) is void and
unenforceable. Id. § 617.002(b).
The FPERA, however, creates a limited exception to this general rule. See
City of San Antonio v.