Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] WEBSTER’S
THIRD INT’L DICTIONARY 1754 (2002). The common meaning of “police force,” in
turn, is “a professional body of trained officers and men entrusted by a government
with the maintenance of public peace and order, the enforcement of laws, and the
prevention and detection of crime.” Id. However, in reviewing the FPERA as a
44
whole, we conclude that a more limited or precise definition of the phrase “the police
department of a political subdivision” is apparent from the context of the statute. See
In re Hall, 286 S.W.3d at 929. Section 174.002, which contains the express
legislative policy behind the enactment of the FPERA, states:
(a) The policy of this state is that a political subdivision shall provide
its fire fighters and police officers with compensation and other
conditions of employment that are substantially the same as
compensation and conditions of employment prevailing in
comparable private sector employment.
(b) The policy of this state is that fire fighters and police officers,
like employees in the private sector, should have the right to
organize for collective bargaining, as collective bargaining is a
fair and practical method for determining compensation and
other conditions of employment. Denying fire fighters and police
officers the right to organize and bargain collectively would lead
to strife and unrest, consequently injuring the health, safety, and
welfare of the public.
(c) The health, safety, and welfare of the public demands that strikes,
lockouts, and work stoppages and slowdowns of fire fighters and
police officers be prohibited, and therefore it is the state’s duty
to make available reasonable alternatives to strikes by fire
fighters and police officers.
(d) Because of the essential and emergency nature of the public
service performed by fire fighters and police officers, a
reasonable alternative to strikes is a system of arbitration
conducted under adequate legislative standards. Another
reasonable alternative, if the parties fail to agree to arbitrate, is
judicial enforcement of the requirements of this chapter
regarding compensation and conditions of employment
applicable to fire fighters and police officers.
45
(e) With the right to strike prohibited, to maintain the high morale
of fire fighters and police officers and the efficient operation of
the departments in which they serve, alternative procedures must
be expeditious, effective, and binding.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.002. As section 174.002 makes clear, one of the
evils that the Legislature sought to remedy by enacting the FPERA was injury to the