Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] immunity, but it is limited to claims against governmental entities that challenge the
validity of an ordinance or statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
37.006(b) (West 2015); Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d 618, 622 (Tex.
2011); Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 n.6. The Texas Supreme Court has recognized
this waiver of immunity because the DJA requires a claimant to make the relevant
24
governmental entity a party to a declaratory judgment suit that challenges the
validity of an ordinance or statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or
franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if
the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney
general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled
to be heard.”); Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 n.6 (“For claims challenging the validity
of ordinances or statutes, . . . the [DJA] requires that the relevant governmental
entities be made parties, and thereby waives immunity.”).
a. Claim for declaratory judgment