Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at 568–69 (citation omitted). It is undisputed that Fieweger never disclosed to Republic Western any intent to reserve Peak’s claim against Ellis or Rachel Adams personally before the release was executed.

The context of Fieweger’s negotiations with Republic Western does not help Peak. Under Iowa law, Peak’s only cause of action was against Ellis or Rachel Adams personally. Peak never claimed the U-Haul truck was defective. Peak had no right to sue U-Haul because the vehicle owner liability statute does not impose liability on rental companies. Iowa Code § 321.493(1)(a) (2009) (“[I]f the vehicle is leased, ‘owner’ means the person to whom the vehicle is leased, not the [titleholder].”). Nor did Peak have a right to sue Republic Western directly. See Iowa Code § 516.1 (allowing direct action against liability insurer only after obtaining a judgment against the insured that remains unsatisfied); see also O’Kelley v.