Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In re Estate of Sidranksy, 420 S.W.3d 90, 95 (Tex. App.—El
1Danny did not join the post-trial motions to modify the judgment nor is he a party to the appeal.
7
Paso 2012, pet. denied) (citing King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d 742, 750-51 (Tex. 2003)).
Analysis
Texas law provides the manner in which a testator may revoke a prior will. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 253.002 (West 2014).2 To revoke a prior will, section 253.002 of the Estates Code provides:
A written will, or a clause or devise in a written will, may not be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing that is executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or canceling the same, or causing it to be destroyed or canceled in the testator’s presence.
Id.
During the trial, Edith’s children did not claim that Edith failed to execute her 1997 will with the formalities required by the Estates Code to allow the will to
2When the matters discussed in the opinion were before the trial court, the Texas Probate Code applied.