Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] As to Brown’s assault and battery/excessive force claim, however, Norris is not entitled to statutory, discretionary-function immunity, and thus § 6-5-338(b) cannot immunize the City. The City instead relies on another statute providing that Alabama cities are not vicariously liable for the torts of their agents, unless the agent acted with “neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness.” Ala. Code § 11-47-190 (“No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality . . . .”); see Hardin v. Hayes, 52 F.3d 934, 939 n.9 (11th Cir. 1995) (“§ 11-47-190 imposes respondeat superior liability on municipalities for employee negligence”).