Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In the absence of any clear guidance within the statute or through regulation or guidance provided by the Commissioner, Volkswagen contends that the determination of compliance with the statute in any given case would depend solely on an arbitrary determination by the Commissioner of what is “equitable” after the fact.

Volkswagen notes that Code § 46.2-203 empowers the Commissioner to adopt “reasonable administrative regulations necessary to carry out the laws administered by the [DMV],” but that no regulations have been promulgated by the Commissioner to provide guidance to manufacturers and distributors as to the proper determination of the equitable relationship between total production and importation and the right of an individual dealer to request delivery of a