Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Indirect costs are generally calculated by multiplying the “contract funding base” by the “indirect cost rate,” a negotiated figure. See § 450b(b), (g); S. Rep. No. 100-274, at 9, reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2628 (“Tribal indirect cost rates are negotiated and approved according to OMB guidelines by the Department of the Interior Office of Inspector General.”).

Under the revised ISDA, CSC funding “shall be added to the amount” the Secretary would have spent on the program subject to a self-determination contract. 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2) (emphasis added). Another section of the ISDA provides that “[u]pon the approval of a self-determination contract, the Secretary shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under [§ 450j-1(a)].” § 450j-1(g) (emphasis added). However, the ISDA twice states that entitlement to selfdetermination contract funding is “subject to the availability of appropriations.”

§§ 450j(c)(1), 450j-1(b).