Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We agree with the first proposition, but disagree with the second.

As to liability, the ISDA permits the Secretary to enter into self-determination contracts prior to Congress appropriating funds, although the contracts are made subject to the availability of appropriations. The statute explicitly provides that “[t]he Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to enter into a selfdetermination contract or contracts with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof.” 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1). The ISDA further states that “the provision of funds under this Act is subject to the availability of appropriations.” § 450j-1(b). The model contract portion of the ISDA, § 450l, indicates that self-determination contracts “become effective upon the date of the approval and execution by the Contractor and the Secretary,” and repeats the “[s]ubject to the availability of appropriations” language with respect to funding amount. Id. (model contract § (b)(2), (4)).