Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Felix S. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law 224-25 (1982 ed.) (“Statutes, agreements, and executive orders dealing with Indian affairs have been construed liberally in favor of establishing Indian rights. . . . These canons play an essential role in implementing the trust relationship between the United States and Indian tribes . . . .”). The ISDA, its legislative history, and the self-determination contracts at issue confirm the applicability of this canon to the present dispute. See 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c) (terms of model agreement included in all self-determination contracts provide that “each provision of the [ISDA] and each provision of this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Contractor” (model agreement § (a)(2))); S. Rep. No. 100-274, at 3 reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2622 (“[F]ederal action toward Indians as expressed in treaties, agreements statutes, executive orders, and administrative regulations is construed in light of the trust responsibility.”).

B