Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Vernier was only permitted to intervene upon a proper factual showing he had a sufficient interest—legal or equitable—in R.L.G. See Segovia-Slape, 893 S.W.2d at 696. As shown above, Vernier failed to discharge his burden. Vernier did not adduce evidence establishing he had a legal interest in R.L.G. after genetic testing rebuttably identified Gray as R.L.G’s father and mandated that Gray be adjudicated R.L.G.’s father. See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.505(a)(West 2014)(a man is rebuttably identified as a child’s father if genetic testing shows at least a 99 percent probability of paternity and a combined paternity index of at least 100 to 1); TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.631(c)(“Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, the man identified as the father of a child under Section 160.505 shall be adjudicated as being the father of the child.”). Nor did Vernier adduce evidence establishing he had an equitable interest in R.L.G. Vernier failed to explain his late intervention, and there is no evidence in the record that Vernier was ever involved in R.L.G.’s life.

STANDING