Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] To achieve this goal, the statute “empowers EPA to regulate hazardous wastes from cradle to grave, in accordance with [RCRA’s] rigorous safeguards and waste management procedures.” City of Chicago v. Envtl. Def. Fund, 511 U.S. 328, 331 (1994). It also grants private citizens standing to enforce some of the statute’s provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 6972; -4- Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 484 (1996). The RCRA citizen-suit provision invoked by Plaintiffs states: [A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf— . . . . [1](B) against any person, . . . including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment[.] 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a) (emphasis added); see Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Grant, 505 F.3d 1013, 1020 (10th Cir. 2007) (summarizing citizen-suit provision). B. ADF and the Denver Airport Plaintiffs do not challenge the district court’s rendition of the historical facts.