Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We will address these issues seriatim, beginning with the challenge to the circuit court’s interpretation of Code § 8.01-55.

Because the construction of a statute presents a pure question of law, we apply a de novo standard of review to the judgment of the circuit court, as here, that is based solely on its interpretation of a statute. Logan v. City Council, 275 Va. 483, 492, 659 S.E.2d 296, 300 (2008). Code § 8.01-55 in relevant part, provides that:

The personal representative of the deceased may compromise any claim to damages arising under or by virtue of § 8.01-50, including claims under the provision of a liability insurance policy, before or after an action is brought, with the approval of the court in which the action was brought, or if an action has not been brought, with the consent of any circuit court. Such approval may be applied for on petition to such court, by the personal representative, or by any potential defendant, or by any interested insurance carrier . . . . The petition shall state the compromise, its terms and the reason therefor. The court shall require the convening of the parties in interest . . . . The parties in interest shall be deemed to be convened if each such party (i) endorses the order by which the court approves the compromise or (ii) is given notice of the hearing and proposed compromise as provided in § 8.01-296 if a resident of the Commonwealth or as provided in § 8.01-320 if a nonresident, or is otherwise given reasonable notice of the hearing and proposed compromise as may be required by the court. (Emphasis added.)