Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Shenandoah Publishing, 235 Va. at 260, 368 S.E.2d at 256. In plain and unambiguous language, Code § 8.01-55 requires that before a circuit court may approve any settlement of a wrongful death claim, the statutorily designated party must apply for such approval by petition to the court. The usual and accepted meaning of “petition” is “[a] formal written request presented to a court or other official body.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1182 (8th ed. 2004) (emphasis added). Moreover, Code § 8.01-55 is equally unambiguous in its requirement that “[t]he petition shall state the compromise, its terms and the reason therefor.” (Emphasis added.) Common sense dictates that the most significant of the “terms” of any compromise settlement of a wrongful death claim include the monetary provisions in consideration of which the party with the right to seek damages is compromising its right to sue for those damages.