Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] For these reasons, we hold that the circuit court did not err in construing Code § 8.01-55 to require a party seeking approval of a compromise settlement of a wrongful death claim to file in the court a written petition that includes the complete and unredacted terms of the compromise settlement. We now turn to the settling parties’ contention that the circuit court erred by failing to give proper effect to the confidentiality provisions of Code § 8.01-581.22. The resolution of this contention necessarily invokes the interplay among the applications of Code §§ 8.01-55, 8.01-581.22 and 17.1-208.

In relevant part, Code § 17.1-208 provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any records and papers of every circuit court that are maintained by the clerk of the circuit court shall be open to inspection by any person and the clerk shall, when requested, furnish copies thereof, except in cases in which it is otherwise specially provided.