Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In Shenandoah Publishing, we identified the “judicial records” that ordinarily come within the ambit of this statute as “the pleadings and any exhibits or motions filed by the parties and all orders entered by the trial court in the judicial proceedings leading to the judgment under review.” 235 Va. at 257, 368 S.E.2d at 255. The petition required by Code § 8.01-55 is clearly a pleading and comports with this definition of a judicial record. Accordingly, the petition comes within the statutory presumption of openness to the public contained in Code § 17.1-208. In relevant part, Code § 8.01-581.22 provides that: All memoranda, work products and other materials contained in the case files of a mediator or mediation program are confidential. . . . However, a written mediated agreement signed by the parties shall not be confidential, unless the parties otherwise agree in writing.

Confidential materials and communications are not subject to disclosure in discovery or in any judicial or administrative proceeding except (i) where all parties to the mediation agree, in writing, to waive the confidentiality, . . . or (ix) as provided by law or rule.

The settling parties initially stress the undisputed fact that the compromise settlements of the wrongful death claims in these cases resulted from mediation and that the parties to the mediation agreed that the terms of the settlements were to remain confidential.