Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Gregory, 448 F.3d at 1200 (quoting Copperweld Corp. v. Independence Tube Corp., 467 U.S. 752 (1984)). There is an exception to the general rule, but the plaintiffs have alleged no facts that would bring their claim within the exception. See id. (describing a “limited exception to the general rule” where employees of a corporate employer have an independent personal stake and “stand to benefit from conspiring with the corporation to restrain trade”). Plaintiffs’ complaint fails to state a claim under § 1.

Section 13a, which is a section of the Robinson-Patman Act, prohibits the sale of goods “at unreasonably low prices for the purpose of destroying competition or eliminating a competitor.” 15 U.S.C. § 13a. However, plaintiffs may not bring a civil claim under § 13a because it is reserved for criminal enforcement by the Department of Justice. See Safeway Stores v.