Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Getty Oil Co., 915 P.2d 1060, 1066–67 (Utah 1996). In particular, each State requires a false representation, which, under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b), must be “state[ed] with particularity.” The only false representations alleged by the Complaint to have been made by either Defendant (or, rather, caused to have been made by Defendants) are the statements by Hughes’s aides in depositions and at trial that Hughes never left his Las Vegas hotel during late December 1967.

A three-year limitations period applies to fraud claims in both Nevada and Utah. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(3)(d); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-305(3). In both States the cause of action accrues upon “the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud.” Nev. Rev. Stat § 11.190(3)(d); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-305(3). The question then is when Mr. Dummar discovered “the facts constituting the fraud.” If the answer is apparent on the face of the complaint, this issue may be resolved on a motion to dismiss. See Aldrich v.