Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Whatever representations Barnes made to Kehm could not have given rise to an obligation under the PMPA because Kehm was not in a contract with Chevron Products Company in April of 2006. A franchise under the PMPA requires a “direct contractual relationship.” Hutchens v. Eli Roberts Oil Co., 838 F.2d 1138, 1144 (11th Cir. 1988). 7 notice requirements on franchisors looking to terminate or nonrenew the franchise relationship. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2804. Congress also included a statute of limitations for PMPA actions. The PMPA provides that “no . . . action may be maintained [under the PMPA] unless commenced within 1 year . . . of . . . the date of termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship.” 15 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1).

A review of the agreements Kehm signed with the defendants makes clear that Kehm’s claims are time-barred.